245, Knighton Church Road, LE2 3JP
245 Knighton Church Road is a 150 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £480,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £480,000 4.2% 0.7% Mar 2016 £350,000 3.1% 0.9% Sep 2004 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 245, Knighton Church Road.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,343 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £480,000 £3,200 £501,419 £3,343 Mar 2016 £350,000 £2,333 £547,493 £3,650 Sep 2004 £245,000 £1,633 £481,025 £3,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,780 per square metre (£258 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 245 Knighton Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 245 Knighton Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.