Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £250,000 4.8% 2.2%
Aug 2001 £88,000 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £250,000 £3,676 £269,514 £3,963
Aug 2001 £88,000 £1,294 £328,344 £4,829

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Canons Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 79 Canons Gate.

Photos for 79 Canons Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.