Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Dec 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Sands Lane.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,582 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,680 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £235,000 £2,582 £243,919 £2,680

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotter are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,650 per square metre (£178 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
526 square metres (5,662 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Sands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Sands Lane.

Photos for 4 Sands Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.