67, Milking Lane, BB3 0RB
67 Milking Lane is a 104 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £240,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £240,000 4.5% 1.9% Jun 2002 £94,000 6.7% 5.1% Dec 1999 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Milking Lane.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £240,000 £2,308 £248,091 £2,385 Jun 2002 £94,000 £904 £280,792 £2,700 Dec 1999 £79,950 £769 £257,321 £2,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Milking Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Milking Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: