Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £197,000 3.8% 0.6%
Aug 2015 £145,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 294a, Foundry Lane.

Floorplan 294a
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,256 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £197,000 £3,283 £195,344 £3,256
Aug 2015 £145,000 £2,417 £165,291 £2,755

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 294a Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 294a Foundry Lane.

Photos for 294a Foundry Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: