18, Coates Road, EX2 5RW
18 Coates Road is a 93 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £212,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £212,000 * -19.3% -24.4% Nov 2021 £325,000 * 3.4% 1.3% Jul 2009 £215,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Coates Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,237 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £212,000 £2,280 £208,055 £2,237 Nov 2021 £325,000 £3,495 £334,760 £3,600 Jul 2009 £215,000 £2,312 £352,346 £3,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN178494
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Coates Road, Exeter
- Owner
-
EXELETS LTD
(Company reference number: 13230434)
Proprietor address: 18 Coates Road, Exeter EX2 5RW, Higher East Leigh Farm, Modbury, Ivybridge PL21 0SH
Price paid on title: £215,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Coates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Coates Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.