21a, Rosebery Road, CM2 0TT
21a Rosebery Road is a 175 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £900,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £900,000 4.2% 0.6% Jul 2016 £675,000 12.7% 10.5% Apr 2008 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,142 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,115 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £900,000 £5,143 £895,183 £5,115 Jul 2016 £675,000 £3,857 £801,522 £4,580 Apr 2008 £250,000 £1,429 £431,911 £2,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £895,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £906,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: