11, Two Acres, AL7 4NS
11 Two Acres is a 94 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £499,995 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £499,995 7.1% 3.8% May 2015 £280,000 8.3% 6.1% Sep 1999 £80,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Two Acres.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,319 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,570 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £499,995 £5,319 £523,581 £5,570 May 2015 £280,000 £2,979 £393,238 £4,183 Sep 1999 £80,500 £856 £361,691 £3,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 513 square metres (5,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Two Acres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Two Acres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: