49, Severn Street, LE2 1BA
49 Severn Street is a 200 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £295,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £295,000 8.9% 6.1% Jun 2003 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Severn Street.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,475 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £295,000 £1,475 £308,163 £1,541 Jun 2003 £52,000 £260 £133,272 £666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £608,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Severn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 49 Severn Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.