54, Priory Road, SS17 7EN
54 Priory Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Corringham. It sold for £319,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £319,500 1.3% -2.2% Nov 2016 £292,500 4.7% 2.5% Apr 2003 £157,000 17.3% 15.5% Jul 1999 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Priory Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,768 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,929 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £319,500 £4,769 £330,245 £4,929 Nov 2016 £292,500 £4,366 £396,210 £5,914 Apr 2003 £157,000 £2,343 £409,554 £6,113 Jul 1999 £86,000 £1,284 £473,370 £7,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.