19, Union Place, PE21 6PS
19 Union Place is a 75 m² terraced home in Boston. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £85,000 * 1.6% -1.2% Mar 2005 £64,000 21.2% 19.5% Sep 2002 £39,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,133 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,109 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £85,000 £1,133 £83,157 £1,109 Mar 2005 £64,000 £853 £97,022 £1,294 Sep 2002 £39,500 £527 £93,800 £1,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,930 per square metre (£103 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Union Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 19 Union Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area