6, Bishops Way, WF10 5GJ
6 Bishops Way is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Castleford. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £170,000 * 3.6% -0.1% Aug 2017 £136,500 -1.9% -3.9% Jan 2010 £157,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bishops Way.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,827 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £170,000 £1,828 £184,398 £1,983 Aug 2017 £136,500 £1,468 £205,281 £2,207 Jan 2010 £157,500 £1,694 £237,986 £2,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,630 per square metre (£171 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK915698
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Bishops Way, Castleford
- Owner
-
GREYSTONE PROPERTIES (LEEDS) LTD
(Company reference number: 15131290)
Proprietor address: Greystones, 108 Leeds Road, Oulton, Leeds LS26 8JY, 6 Bishops Way, Castleford WF10 5GJ
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bishops Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bishops Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: