31, Wakley Street, WF10 1FP
31 Wakley Street is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Castleford. It sold for £237,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £237,500 6.6% 0.1% Apr 2021 £200,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Wakley Street.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,526 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,684 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £237,500 £2,527 £252,257 £2,684 Apr 2021 £200,500 £2,133 £227,603 £2,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,710 per square metre (£157 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Wakley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Wakley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.