41, New Lane, BB5 3PH
41 New Lane is a 86 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £107,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £107,000 2.2% -2.1% Aug 2019 £97,500 79.0% 75.7% Oct 2018 £61,000 * -4.0% -6.3% Mar 2017 £65,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,244 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,362 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £107,000 £1,244 £117,128 £1,362 Aug 2019 £97,500 £1,134 £121,232 £1,410 Oct 2018 £61,000 £709 £79,019 £919 Mar 2017 £65,000 £756 £107,116 £1,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.