Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £160,000 -13.5% -18.5%
May 2021 £237,500 4.0% 2.2%
Apr 2011 £160,000 na na
Internal area
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £946 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,014 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £160,000 £947 £171,295 £1,014
May 2021 £237,500 £1,405 £279,828 £1,656
Apr 2011 £160,000 £947 £262,833 £1,555

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,130 per square metre (£132 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2025 25/9/00110/MOD
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
163 Cross Flatts Grove Cross Flatts Leeds
Description:
Retrospective application for rear extension to lower and ground floor NON MATERIAL AMENDMENT to 25/02151/FU Proposed Door & Window to Basement/Lower Ground Floor

Planning ref:
May 2025 25/02151/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
163 Cross Flatts Grove Cross Flatts Leeds
Description:
Retrospective application for rear extension to lower and ground floor

Planning ref:
January 2025 24/06326/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
163 Cross Flatts Grove Cross Flatts Leeds
Description:
Retrospective application for 6m rear extension with basement and lightwell

Planning ref:
October 2022 22/06447/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
163 Cross Flatts Grove Cross Flatts Leeds
Description:
First floor side extension with dormer window to side

Planning ref:
December 2021 21/09402/DHH