18, Harrow Street, BB5 3HD
18 Harrow Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £138,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £138,000 4.4% 0.9% Oct 2016 £101,500 -1.8% -3.3% May 2011 £112,000 -0.2% -3.7% Dec 2009 £112,250 9.1% 7.0% Mar 1997 £36,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Harrow Street.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £138,000 £1,314 £151,063 £1,439 Oct 2016 £101,500 £967 £136,423 £1,299 May 2011 £112,000 £1,067 £194,868 £1,856 Dec 2009 £112,250 £1,069 £193,001 £1,838 Mar 1997 £36,950 £352 £152,052 £1,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Harrow Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Harrow Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: