5, Heatherleigh, PR26 7QF
5 Heatherleigh is a 186 m² detached home in Leyland. It sold for £475,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £475,000 5.1% 2.3% Mar 2004 £180,000 11.6% 9.9% Jul 1997 £86,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Heatherleigh.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £475,000 £2,554 £497,976 £2,677 Mar 2004 £180,000 £968 £337,870 £1,817 Jul 1997 £86,950 £467 £306,335 £1,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyland are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 611 square metres (6,577 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Heatherleigh. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Heatherleigh.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.