Flat 2 Sovereign Court, The Strand, BN2 5SH
Flat 2 Sovereign Court The Strand is a 30 m² flat in Brighton Marina Village. It sold for £260,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £260,000 1.4% -2.3% Mar 2018 £240,000 4.4% 2.2% Mar 2002 £120,500 20.6% 19.0% Jun 1998 £58,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 Sovereign Court, The Strand.
- Internal area
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,666 per square metre (£805 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,274 per square metre (£769 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £260,000 £8,667 £248,216 £8,274 Mar 2018 £240,000 £8,000 £262,839 £8,761 Mar 2002 £120,500 £4,017 £307,247 £10,242 Jun 1998 £58,995 £1,966 £243,325 £8,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 30 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton Marina Village are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,550 per square metre (£371 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 30 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 2 Sovereign Court The Strand. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2011) for Flat 2 Sovereign Court The Strand.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: