71, Llanmaes Road, CF61 2XE
71 Llanmaes Road is a 94 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £445,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £445,000 16.5% 9.5% Jun 2021 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Llanmaes Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,734 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,974 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £445,000 £4,734 £467,540 £4,974 Jun 2021 £295,000 £3,138 £350,913 £3,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 484 square metres (5,210 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Llanmaes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Llanmaes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.