32, Herbert Road, BA2 3PR
32 Herbert Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £402,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £402,500 * 5.2% 2.7% Jun 2000 £122,500 23.7% 21.2% Jan 1996 £47,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Herbert Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,908 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,125 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £402,500 £4,909 £420,280 £5,125 Jun 2000 £122,500 £1,494 £472,517 £5,762 Jan 1996 £47,500 £579 £336,433 £4,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV256517
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Herbert Road, Oldfield Park, Bath
- Owner
-
ARLINGTON HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10726974)
Proprietor address: Harwood House, 43 Harwood Road, London SW6 4QP
Price paid on title: £402,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Herbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Herbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: