12, Front Street, CW11 1EU
12 Front Street is a 85 m² property in Sandbach. It sold for £418,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £418,000 * 7.5% 5.0% Feb 1996 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,917 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,046 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £418,000 £4,918 £428,948 £5,046 Feb 1996 £59,000 £694 £326,731 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandbach are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,650 per square metre (£254 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/4879/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Front Street, Sandbach, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Listed building consent for front windows and doors replacement to match existing, 1x side wooden window with replacement of existing lean to glazed pitched roof with additional of all rear windows to be replaced with UPVC style Existing and Proposed: Rear windows to be replaced with UPVC from wooden, Front and Side will have same materials to match existing.
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/4878/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Front Street, Sandbach, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Front windows and doors replacement to match existing, 1x side wooden window with replacement of existing lean to glazed pitched roof with additional of all rear windows to be replaced with uPVC style Existing and Proposed: Rear windows to be replaced with uPVC from wooden, Front and Side will have same materials to match existing.