Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £585,000 3.9% 1.2%
Apr 2005 £284,600 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Barley Down Drive.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,680 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,580 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £585,000 £4,680 £572,526 £4,580
Apr 2005 £284,600 £2,277 £639,387 £5,115

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,410 per square metre (£349 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Barley Down Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 8 Barley Down Drive.

Photos for 8 Barley Down Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.