7, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GS
7 Pomeroy Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £178,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £178,000 -0.3% -4.9% Feb 2020 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Pomeroy Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £178,000 £2,282 £199,798 £2,562 Feb 2020 £180,000 £2,308 £254,651 £3,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.