42, Palace Road, PR8 2BE
42 Palace Road is a 139 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £360,000 4.2% 1.7% Jun 2001 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Palace Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £360,000 £2,590 £364,137 £2,620 Jun 2001 £139,950 £1,007 £485,698 £3,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 538 square metres (5,791 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Palace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Palace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.