19, Flagstaff Square, RG19 4RQ
19 Flagstaff Square is a 119 m² detached home in Thatcham. It sold for £388,750 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £388,750 2.3% -0.4% Apr 2004 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,337 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £388,750 £3,267 £397,089 £3,337 Apr 2004 £250,000 £2,101 £450,212 £3,783 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,070 per square metre (£350 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Flagstaff Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 19 Flagstaff Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: