166, Barrier Point Road, E16 2SE
166 Barrier Point Road is a 89 m² flat in Pontoon Dock. It sold for £515,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £515,000 1.9% -0.8% Dec 2007 £380,000 4.5% 2.0% Jul 2004 £326,500 5.0% 3.6% Jun 2000 £267,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 166, Barrier Point Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,786 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,747 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £515,000 £5,787 £511,471 £5,747 Dec 2007 £380,000 £4,270 £527,162 £5,923 Jul 2004 £326,500 £3,669 £607,998 £6,831 Jun 2000 £267,995 £3,011 £804,866 £9,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontoon Dock are now selling for between £5,300 and £7,950 per square metre (£492 and £738 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 166 Barrier Point Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Barrier Point Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.