6, Institution Terrace, NP23 6DH
6 Institution Terrace is a 120 m² terraced home in Ebbw Vale. It sold for £115,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £115,000 8.6% 5.3% Mar 2015 £55,000 -4.8% -6.9% Dec 2006 £82,000 43.3% 40.8% May 2001 £11,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Institution Terrace.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £958 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £115,000 £958 £138,382 £1,153 Mar 2015 £55,000 £458 £106,881 £891 Dec 2006 £82,000 £683 £137,635 £1,147 May 2001 £11,000 £92 £45,783 £382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ebbw Vale are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,820 per square metre (£104 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Institution Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Institution Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: