58, Congress Road, SE2 0LU
58 Congress Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Feb 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Congress Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,143 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £400,000 £3,883 £426,778 £4,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Congress Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Congress Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 12/0384/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 CONGRESS ROAD, ABBEY WOOD, LONDON
- Description:
- Demolition of a single storey rear extension and erection of a single storey rear extension with a flat felt roof and sky light.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.