98, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AQ
98 Chipstead Lane is a 103 m² terraced home in Dunton Green. It sold for £675,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £675,000 5.7% 3.2% Nov 1997 £156,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,553 per square metre (£609 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,527 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £675,000 £6,553 £672,241 £6,527 Nov 1997 £156,000 £1,515 £821,252 £7,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.