Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £349,000 3.6% 0.8%
Feb 2006 £183,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Monmouth Way.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,664 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £349,000 £2,664 £391,739 £2,990
Feb 2006 £183,750 £1,403 £351,940 £2,687

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Monmouth Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 70 Monmouth Way.

Photos for 70 Monmouth Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2006 2006/01187/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
70, Monmouth Way, Boverton, Llantwit Major
Description:
Rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.