12, Kneller Road, SE4 2AP
12 Kneller Road is a 121 m² terraced home in Brockley. It sold for £800,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £800,000 * 7.8% 4.8% Mar 2006 £215,000 15.0% 13.1% Jul 1996 £55,336 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Kneller Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,611 per square metre (£614 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,824 per square metre (£634 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £800,000 £6,612 £825,668 £6,824 Mar 2006 £215,000 £1,777 £660,543 £5,459 Jul 1996 £55,336 £457 £657,236 £5,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £825,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,060 and £8,140 per square metre (£562 and £756 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £733,000 and £985,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL329482
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Kneller Road, London
- Owner
-
QUINCE STUDIOS LTD
(Company reference number: 12888173)
Proprietor address: 1 Vanbrugh Hill, London SE3 7UE
Price paid on title: £800,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Dec 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Kneller Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Kneller Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: