52, Walkley Street, S6 3RG
52 Walkley Street is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £206,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £206,000 4.6% 1.9% Jun 2006 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Walkley Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £206,000 £2,822 £208,850 £2,861 Jun 2006 £92,000 £1,260 £167,798 £2,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,180 per square metre (£199 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Walkley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Walkley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.