1, Monks Drive, L37 6DL
1 Monks Drive is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £259,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £259,000 5.6% -0.5% Feb 2021 £220,000 3.3% 1.6% Oct 2016 £191,000 6.0% 4.0% Nov 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Monks Drive.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £259,000 £3,408 £274,755 £3,615 Feb 2021 £220,000 £2,895 £263,004 £3,461 Oct 2016 £191,000 £2,513 £271,335 £3,570 Nov 1996 £60,000 £789 £289,627 £3,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,620 per square metre (£253 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Monks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Monks Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.