Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£210,000 Feb 2024 0.7% -2.0% £235,796
£185,000 Jun 2005 38.1% 35.7% £297,963
£130,000 May 2004 11.3% 9.6% £246,217
£58,000 Nov 1996 na na £233,068
Floor plan
Floorplan The Barn
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,281 per sqm (£305 per sqft) in Feb 2024. For context, homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot) . See the analysis of Armathwaite CA4-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £161,000 and £196,000 (64 m² × typical £/sqm in Armathwaite). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 The Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 4 The Barn .

Photos for The Barn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
24 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.