42, Kings Walk, ME14 1GQ
42 Kings Walk is a 103 m² terraced home in Maidstone. It sold for £380,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £380,000 3.7% -0.1% Jan 2018 £305,000 1.4% -0.6% Apr 2008 £265,000 2.7% -0.4% Jan 2006 £249,950 6.2% 4.3% Jul 2003 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Kings Walk.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,689 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,018 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £380,000 £3,689 £413,824 £4,018 Jan 2018 £305,000 £2,961 £373,949 £3,631 Apr 2008 £265,000 £2,573 £475,000 £4,612 Jan 2006 £249,950 £2,427 £483,441 £4,694 Jul 2003 £215,000 £2,087 £398,808 £3,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,810 per square metre (£217 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Kings Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Kings Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: