33, Broadmead, TN2 5RN
33 Broadmead is a 119 m² detached home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £415,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £415,000 0.6% -2.1% May 2011 £385,000 4.7% 2.3% Nov 2001 £249,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Broadmead.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,341 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £415,000 £3,487 £397,536 £3,341 May 2011 £385,000 £3,235 £616,674 £5,182 Nov 2001 £249,500 £2,097 £769,831 £6,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,190 per square metre (£429 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £550,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Broadmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 33 Broadmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/00560/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Broadmead Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent
- Description:
- Change of use of land to the rear of 17 Chadcourt to residential curtilage use (C3) including new boundary fence and gates
- Summary:
- 04 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied