40, Danes Close, DN32 9AG
40 Danes Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £105,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £105,000 * 0.9% -2.6% Aug 2016 £99,000 -0.7% -2.7% Apr 2008 £104,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Danes Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,636 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £105,000 £1,567 £109,593 £1,636 Aug 2016 £99,000 £1,478 £132,124 £1,972 Apr 2008 £104,950 £1,566 £116,479 £1,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £640 and £1,100 per square metre (£59 and £102 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £43,000 and £74,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS344787
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Danes Close, Grimsby
- Owner
-
ADS PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 12809048)
Proprietor address: Apartment 2005, New Cooper Point, 52 New Kent Road, London SE1 6FW
Price paid on title: £105,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Danes Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Danes Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.