23, Rickards Street, CF37 1RE
23 Rickards Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £125,000 3.2% 0.4% Jul 2012 £87,000 -6.4% -8.9% Feb 2007 £125,000 51.2% 47.7% Aug 2005 £69,000 17.9% 16.0% May 2003 £47,500 38.2% 36.2% Aug 2001 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Rickards Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,225 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £125,000 £1,225 £140,267 £1,375 Jul 2012 £87,000 £853 £155,861 £1,528 Feb 2007 £125,000 £1,225 £197,031 £1,932 Aug 2005 £69,000 £676 £112,462 £1,103 May 2003 £47,500 £466 £122,239 £1,198 Aug 2001 £26,500 £260 £100,719 £987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Rickards Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 23 Rickards Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: