72, Medway, B77 2JW
72 Medway is a 103 m² terraced home in Glascote. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £165,000 2.9% -1.0% Dec 2018 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Medway.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,631 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £165,000 £1,602 £167,948 £1,631 Dec 2018 £142,000 £1,379 £182,153 £1,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Medway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Medway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.