43, Satchell Lane, SO31 4HF
43 Satchell Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Hamble. It sold for £517,500 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£517,500 on Feb 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Satchell Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,160 per square metre (£572 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,292 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £517,500 £6,161 £528,497 £6,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamble are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,780 per square metre (£321 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Satchell Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Satchell Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 H/24/97262
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 SATCHELL LANE, HAMBLE-LE-RICE, SOUTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- Single storey rear and side extension, hip to gable loft conversion to include roof lights to front and rear and Juliette balcony to front elevation and alterations to fenestration and external materials
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 LDC/24/97261
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 SATCHELL LANE, HAMBLE-LE-RICE, SOUTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development: A hip to gable loft conversion to provide a bedroom with en-suite bathroom. Replacement tiles and walls to match existing. Roof lights to front and rear and Juliette balcony to the front elevation.