21, Amber Lane, ME19 4FT
21 Amber Lane is a 57 m² flat in Kings Hill. It sold for £262,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £262,000 * 2.0% -1.4% Mar 2016 £223,000 * 2.7% 0.6% Jan 2010 £190,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Amber Lane.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,596 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,617 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £262,000 £4,596 £263,145 £4,617 Mar 2016 £223,000 £3,912 £271,158 £4,757 Jan 2010 £190,000 £3,333 £235,904 £4,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Hill are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,100 per square metre (£367 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- K964689
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 21 Amber Lane, Kings Hill, West Malling and parking space
- Owner
-
OEG RESOURCES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10052410)
Proprietor address: The Granary, Hermitage Court, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone ME16 9NT
Price paid on title: £262,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Amber Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Amber Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards