16, Armstrong Close, E6 5PP
16 Armstrong Close is a 100 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £365,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £365,000 9.1% 6.2% May 2013 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Armstrong Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £365,000 £3,650 £391,051 £3,911 May 2013 £142,000 £1,420 £278,351 £2,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £626,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Armstrong Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Armstrong Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/03953/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Armstrong Close Beckton Londo
- Description:
- Dormer Loft Conversion
- Summary:
- 16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area