23, Coniston Road, LU7 2QY
23 Coniston Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £375,000 5.7% 2.8% Feb 2014 £215,000 2.5% -0.1% Sep 2004 £171,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Coniston Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,514 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,655 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £375,000 £5,515 £384,545 £5,655 Feb 2014 £215,000 £3,162 £357,699 £5,260 Sep 2004 £171,000 £2,515 £355,463 £5,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Coniston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Coniston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.