116, The Drive, NN1 4SP
116 The Drive is a 99 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £260,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £260,000 1.2% -1.5% May 2007 £212,500 11.0% 8.9% Sep 2002 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £260,000 £2,626 £273,834 £2,766 May 2007 £212,500 £2,146 £333,943 £3,373 Sep 2002 £130,000 £1,313 £300,956 £3,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: