7, Herbert Road, BA2 3PP
7 Herbert Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £397,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £397,500 4.9% 2.0% Aug 2014 £250,000 3.4% 0.8% Sep 2004 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Herbert Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,228 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £397,500 £4,229 £414,631 £4,411 Aug 2014 £250,000 £2,660 £395,310 £4,205 Sep 2004 £180,000 £1,915 £387,695 £4,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Herbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Herbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: