3, Hether Bank, CA6 6DP
3 Hether Bank is a 65 m² terraced home in Kirklinton. It sold for £177,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £177,000 5.5% 2.8% Jan 2002 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £177,000 £2,723 £198,742 £3,058 Jan 2002 £54,000 £831 £182,541 £2,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirklinton are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,760 per square metre (£169 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).