157, Longsight, BL2 3JE
157 Longsight is a 97 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £207,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £207,000 2.3% -0.4% Sep 2005 £135,000 26.4% 24.1% Jan 2002 £57,000 5.2% 3.6% Apr 1996 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, Longsight.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,134 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £207,000 £2,134 £224,242 £2,312 Sep 2005 £135,000 £1,392 £229,513 £2,366 Jan 2002 £57,000 £588 £188,200 £1,940 Apr 1996 £42,500 £438 £230,588 £2,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 Longsight. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Longsight.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.