5, Laurel Close, CB6 2BN
5 Laurel Close is a 62 m² terraced home in Sutton. It sold for £203,500 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £203,500 5.9% 0.7% Jun 2020 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Laurel Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £203,500 £3,282 £209,327 £3,376 Jun 2020 £165,000 £2,661 £201,814 £3,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Laurel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 5 Laurel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.