27, Somerville, PE4 5BB
27 Somerville is a 55 m² terraced home in Werrington. It sold for £152,500 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £152,500 3.4% 0.3% Apr 2015 £113,000 5.6% 4.6% May 2013 £102,000 6.6% 4.3% Jun 1995 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £152,500 £2,773 £165,726 £3,013 Apr 2015 £113,000 £2,055 £187,794 £3,414 May 2013 £102,000 £1,855 £190,865 £3,470 Jun 1995 £32,500 £591 £167,485 £3,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Somerville. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Somerville.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area