Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £248,500 4.0% 1.2%
Jan 2011 £149,000 1.1% -1.3%
Dec 2003 £138,000 16.0% 14.5%
Jun 2002 £110,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Pennycress Drive.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £248,500 £2,924 £290,018 £3,412
Jan 2011 £149,000 £1,753 £279,751 £3,291
Dec 2003 £138,000 £1,624 £312,596 £3,678
Jun 2002 £110,950 £1,305 £273,173 £3,214

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Pennycress Drive.

Photos for 3 Pennycress Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: